Wild-crafted, cold pressed from carefully stored seeds* of the Neem tree. This oil is perfect for skin care, animal care & herbal use or as an agricultural spray. It is rich in all the liminoids and compounds that have earned Neem oil it's title as A Tree For Solving Global Problems. The oil is guaranteed free of aflatoxin* which is a fungus that can grow on poorly cleaned or stored seeds. It has a strong garlic/nutty aroma - unpleasant to some but loved by those who have experienced it's healing and protective powers.Neem Oil is mainly composed of glycerides of palmitin, stearin, and linolic acids. Neem Oil is similar to Palm Oil. Both oils deposit stearin at low temperatures and especially after they solidify. This process is repeated with each cycle of freezing and thawing. Neem Oil has a high wax content and therefore clouds at 16 C (60.8 F) and tends to solidify at 12 C (53.6 F). At temperatures below 5 C (41 F), Neem Oil is solid and on thawing will deposit stearin. This can be filtered out if needed.It is also normal to find creamy globules of fatty acid deposits in Neem Oil stored at room temperature. These will melt on thawing.Ahimsa Organics Neem Oil is independently verified to be free of any pesticides or harmful levels of any metals.
487 East Main ST. Suite 160
Mt. Kisco, NY 10549
Toll Free: (844) 266-9375
Business hours: M-F 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM EST